Private information

Private information

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

This privacy and protection of personal data policy describes what types of personal data 12 KNOTS may collect from you and how 12 KNOTS, its subsidiaries, contractors and partners may be allowed to use it. This policy also provides you with important information about your rights and the protection of your personal data. All transactions of your personal data are carried out in compliance with the regulations in effect and with the law n° 78-17 «Data Processing, Files and Freedom» amended on January 6, 1978.

Your personal data is collected by 12 KNOTS LLC., limited liability company, 3919 Kincaid Terrace, Kensington MD, USA, Online Certificate Authentication Code: 5000000001083699.

The concept of "Personal Data" means any information relating to an actual person identified or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements of their own. When 12 KNOTS collects your personal data, this collection is carried out in a transparent manner thanks to the presence of information or reference to this Policy. Personal Data is the information that identifies you such as civility, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number(s), username and password of your 12 KNOTS account and any other personal data useful for the purposes set out in Chapter 3 of this Policy. Your personal data is collected either via forms on the web site, when you register or send an inquiry to 12 KNOTS, or when you browse our sites. No matter on which device the data is collected, mandatory fields are indicated in the forms. If you do not wish to provide such information, you will not be able to access certain services or features of the website. In addition, you may not be allowed to purchase products or services on the website. Other information, such as your sailing resume, or skippers license is meant to get to know you better and therefore is optional. 12 KNOTS makes it’s best to ensure that personal data accurately processed accurate and, if necessary, updated.

12 KNOTS collect and process only Personal Data which is relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which it is collected. Your Personal Data is collected and used to access the services offered on the website and to meet one or more of the following purposes: a) Respond to your requests for estimate, information or any other inquiries related to yacht rentals, small ship cruises, sailing courses or any other services provided by 12 Knots. b) to create and use your personal 12 KNOTS account c) to make surveys that will allow us to improve our products and services d) to make an online booking or reservation e) send promotional or news letters f) Use of Google Analytics, Google Conversion Tracking and Google Remarketing


This Web site uses Google Analytics, Google Conversion Tracking and Google Remarketing. These are services of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").


Google uses "cookies", and therefore text data files, that are stored on your computer and that makes possible the analysis of our Internet offering. The information gathered by the cookies regarding your usage of this Web site (including your IP address) is then sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google observes the data protection provisions of the "US Safe Harbor" Convention and is registered with the U.S. Department of Commerce as a participant in the "Safe Harbor" Program. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the Web site in order to create reports for us about your Web site activities and, in addition, about your use of services related to the Web site and Internet use. Third-party providers, including Google, place ads on Internet Web sites. Third-party providers, including Google, use stored cookies to provide ads on our Web site on the basis of previous visits by a user. Google will, if necessary, also transmit this information to third parties, if such transmission is required by statute or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser software. However, we wish to inform you that if you do so it is possible that you will not be able to fully use all of the functions of this Web site. By using this Web site you declare that you are in agreement with the processing by Google of the data collected about you in the manner described above and for the purposes put forth above. You can opt out at any time from data collection and storage with future effect. You can deactivate the application of cookies by using Google to call up the page for deactivating Google advertising. In the alternative users can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by calling up the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

12 KNOTS will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

12 KNOTS may share your data under the following circumstances:

  • share it with one of our partners if you have requested their services. For example but not limited to charter companies, boat owners, or other service providers like insurance companies, port authorities or training centers (IYT, RYA, ASA) to confirm booking or reservation of the boat, sign booking agreement or charter terms, issue transit log or sailing license.
  • share it with any third parties you have asked us to such as Facebook or Twitter.
  • 12 KNOTS may disclose your personal data to enforce our policies, or where we are permitted to do so by an applicable law, such as in response to a request by a law enforcement or government authority, or in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to protect our property, or other people’s rights or interests.

12 KNOTS will retain your personal data only as long as it is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under the terms of this privacy policy, or as is required by applicable law, then we will delete it.

12 KNOTS takes protective measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data and to prevent such data from being damaged, deleted or accessed by unauthorized third parties. Access to personal data is strictly limited to employees who are authorized by virtues of their duties and who are bound by an obligation of confidentiality.

With proof of your identity, you can at any time verify the accuracy or request the correction, update, or deletion of your personal data. When your request is for information about you not to be used for commercial purposes, you have a legitimate right of objection without it being necessary to specify the basis of your request. If you have a 12 KNOTS account, you can exercise your rights of access, modification, and update by logging into your account. Otherwise, you can exercise your rights of access, modification, and opposition, by writing to us at the following address: 12 KNOTS LLC, 3919 Kincaid Terrace, Kensington MD, USA.

12 KNOTS sites use cookies to monitor traffic and assess which pages are being used. Your visit will be stored in "standard log files," (which is the host name or IP address and the pages visited within our range, date and time of access.) The identification of a person is not possible and is not attempted through this process.

In the event that 12 KNOTS modifies this policy or if the law requires to do so, it will be published on our websites and will be effective upon its publication. Therefore, we encourage you to refer to this publication each visit to learn more about the latest version which is permanently available on our websites.

Our website uses cookies. By continuing we assume your permission to deploy cookies, as detailed in our Privacy Policy